We are updating our website design to improve the experience on our site.

Quarterly Preaching Plan

Year B -  March to May 2021

Our churches across the circuit will be meeting soon to start thinking about when they might reopen for public worship.  This needs to be in line with the easing of restrictions laid out by the Government and in most cases will not be before Easter.  We will of course let everyone know as soon as Church Councils have met and considered how and when they might safely reopen.

The circuit will continue to publish a list of zoom or other online services as appropriate...

 

MARCH

 

SUNDAY SERVICES

07

14

21

28

 

Lent 3

Mothering Sun

Passion Sun

Palm Sun

 

Exodus 20:1-17
1 Corinthians 1:18-25
John 2:13-22

1 Samuel 1:20-28
Colossians 3:12-17
John 19:25-27

Jeremiah 31:31-34
Hebrews 5:5-10
John 12:20-3
 

Isaiah 50:4-9a
Mark 11:1-11 John 12:12-16

 

CHURCHES

TIME

 

BRIXTON HILL

11:00 a.m.

Markay - HC

Lyons

Markay

Cofie

 

CLAPHAM

9:30 a.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

11:00 a.m.

E. Jackson

E. Jackson - HC-WF

Ali

E. Jackson

 

6:00 p.m.
Zoom

E. Jackson

E. Jackson

E. Jackson

E. Jackson

 

LAMBETH

MISSION

10:00 a.m.

Lyons HC

Sobogun

Lyons HC

McHayle

 

MOSTYN ROAD

11:00 a.m.

Neibe

Thomas - HC

Ovenden

Markay

 

RAILTON ROAD

11:00 a.m.

Ali

Odofin

E. Jackson

Ali

 

SPRINGFIELD

10:30 a.m.

Amoah-Arko

King - CA

Oyeledun

Lyons

 
 

6:30 p.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

STOCKWELL

10:30 a.m.

King

Markay

King

Smyth

 
 

6:30 p.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

STREATHAM

10:30 a.m.

Dart - HC

Ali

Dart

Gyesi

 

TULSE HILL

10:30 a.m.

Ashworth

Dart - HC

Fadugba

Dart

 
 

 

 

APRIL

 

SUNDAY SERVICES

01

02

04

11

18

25

 

Maundy Thurs

Good Fri

Easter Sun

2nd Sun of Easter

3rd Sun of Easter

4th Sun of Easter

 

Exodus 12:1-4, (5-10), 11-14
1 Corinthians 11:23-26
John 13:
1-17, 31b-35

Isaiah
52:13-53:12
Hebrews 10:16-25
John
18:1-19:42

Acts
10:34-43
1 Corinthians
15:1-11
John 20:1-18

Acts
4:32-35
1 John
1:1-2:2
John
20:19-31

Acts
3:12-19
1 John 3:1-7
Luke
24:36b-48

Acts 4:5-12
1 John
3:16-24
John
10:11-18

 
 

TIME

 

BRIXTON HILL

11:00 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Markay HC

Smyth

Markay

Odofin

 

CLAPHAM

9:30 a.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

11:00 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

E.Jackson HC

E.Jackson HC

McHayle

Sobogun

 

6:00 p.m.
Zoom

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Songs of Praise

Oyeledun

R. Jackson

E. Jackson

 

LAMBETH

MISSION

10:00 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Lyons HC

Ovenden

Lyons HC

Smyth

 

MOSTYN ROAD

11:00 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Kyei

Markay HC

Gyesi

Markay

 

RAILTON ROAD

11:00 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Ali HC

Fadugba

Cofie

Ali

 

SPRINGFIELD

10:30 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Sobogun

Thomas HC

Kyei

Lyons

 
 

6:30 p.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

STOCKWELL

10:30 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Ashworth

HC

Amoah-Arko

Smyth

E.Jackson

 
 

6:30 p.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

STREATHAM

10:30 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Dart HC

Odofin

Dart

Moore

 

TULSE HILL

10:30 a.m.

Circuit Ser Zoom 8pm

Circuit Ser 10.30am

Amoah-Arko

Dart HC

E.Jackson

Dart

 
 

 

 

MAY

 

SUNDAY SERVICES

02

09

16

23

30

 

5th Sun of Easter

Christian Aid

Ascension

Pentecost
Aldersgate

Trinity Sun

Acts
8:26-40
1 John
4:7-21
John 15:1-8

Acts
10:44-48
1 John 5:1-6
John
15:9-17

Acts 1:1-11
Ephesians 1:15-23
Luke 24:44-53

Acts 2:1-21
Romans 8:22-27
John 15:26-27,16:4b-15

Isaiah
6:1-8
Romans
8:12-17
John 3:1-17

 

CHURCHES

TIME

 

BRIXTON HILL

11:00 a.m.

Dart HC

LA

Oyeledun

Tackie-Yorboi

Lyons

 

CLAPHAM

9:30 a.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

11:00 a.m.

E. Jackson - HC

Ovenden

Gyesi

E. Jackson HC

R.Jackson

 

6:00 p.m.
Zoom

Dart

Sobogun

Smyth

R. Jackson Songs of Praise CW

Lyons

 

LAMBETH

MISSION

10:00 a.m.

Lyons HC

McHayle

Lyons HC

Dart

Fadugba

 

MOSTYN ROAD

11:00 a.m.

Kyei

Ali HC

LA

Ali

Odofin

 

RAILTON ROAD

11:00 a.m.

Ali HC

Smyth

Ali

Odofin

Ali

 

SPRINGFIELD

10:30 a.m.

       LA

Lyons HC

Ovenden

McHayle

Moore

 
 

6:30 p.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

STOCKWELL

10:30 a.m.

Oyeledun

Fadugba

LA

Kyei

E.Jackson HC

 
 

6:30 p.m.

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

 

STREATHAM

10:30 a.m.

Ashworth HC

Dart

Cofie

Lyons

Gyesi

 

TULSE HILL

10:30 a.m.

McHayle

Thomas HC

Dart

Sobogun

Oyeledun

 
 

 

 

Other Service/s

MAUNDY THURSDAY          CIRCUIT SERVICE – TENEBRAE           Via Zoom 7:30 p.m.            Rev. Dr. Lyons

GOOD FRIDAY           CIRCUIT SERVICE           Via Zoom-10:30 a.m          Rev. Dart 
 

Sunday - 4:00 p.m.

Collingwood Court Care Home 
Nelsons Row, Clapham Rown 
​London SW4 7JT

Please note:  Services are currently suspended!!!

 

 

Hymn Books/Bibles in Use

Brixton Hill NRSV, Singing the Faith, (other Hymns by arrangement)  
Clapham Good News, Singing the Faith, (other Hymns by arrangement)  
Lambeth Mission  NRSV, HP, Singing the Faith
Mostyn Road Good News, HP, Singing the Faith
Railton Road HP, BBC Songs of Praise
Springfield NIV, Singing the Faith 
Stockwell NIV, Singing the Faith 
Streatham NIV, HP, Singing the Faith 
Tulse Hill Good News, HP, SOF, Singing the Faith

 

Abbreviations

AAW

All Age Worship

AGCM

Annual General Church Meeting          

B

Baptism

CA

Church Anniversary              

CS

Carol Service

COV

Covenant

CW

Café Worship

HC

Holy Communion 

HF

Harvest Festival

HS

Healing Service

JC (A)

Junior Church (Anniversary)

LA

Local Arrangement

LF

Love Feast

MA

Men’s Anniversary

MF

Men’s Fellowship

MS

Memorial Service

NS

No Service

P

Parade

WF (A)

Women’s Fellowship (Anniversary)     

YS

Youth Service